Customer Register of Jurinet

Jurinet Oy stores and processes personal data in accordance with European General Data Protection Regulation and Personal Data Act, 523/1999, 10 and 24 §.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform our customers and contracting partners about what kind of data we collect, how we use the data and how we may transfer personal data to third parties in some cases.

We may change this Privacy Statement occasionally by publishing a new version online. We therefore recommend that you familiarize yourself with our Privacy Statement regularly.

Controller
Jurinet Oy (Business ID: 2867743-5)
Pakilantie 71
00660 Helsinki

Controller contact details

+358 29 009 2590

info@jurinet.fi

Purpose of processing data and retention period

Personal data is processed for the purpose of carrying out customer assignments. Data is also processed according to legally recognized government regulations and guidelines for storage, query and reporting obligations. The data will be stored for as long as necessary for the purposes of carrying out assignments. After it is no longer needed for said purpose, the data will be archived and disposed of.

Register data content

The following data may be stored in the register:

– Name, address, personal identity code, phone number and email address
– Company name, business ID, address, phone number, email address
– Description of the assignment and other additional information given by the customer
– Invoicing and debt information related to the customer relationship

We use this site to collect personal data related to job seekers. This data may be used for recruiting decisions. We use Google Analytics, a third-party software by Google, Inc., to monitor the visitor statistics on this site. We use this information to improve our site. To do this, Google Analytics uses cookies to help our site recognize your computer when you revisit this site or browse it.

The information stored by the cookies is anonymous and contains, for example, information on the number of visitors, the source from where users accessed the site and which pages they visit. For more information on Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/. You can change your browser settings to stop your browser from storing cookies, or ask for consent before storing cookies.

Regular sources of data

We obtain personal information from public authorities and directly from customers in conjunction with assignments.

Data transfer and sharing

No data is generally shared with third parties. However, data may be disclosed in a manner required by the demands presented by competent authorities or other parties under the legislation in force at the time. Data is not transferred outside the European Union or European Economic Area.

Data security

The register is primarily maintained on a database which is protected by SSL technology and whose redundant servers are located in Finland. The database can only be accessed by employees who have usernames and passwords. The service uses encrypted passwords. Locally stored data is in locked premises that can only be accessed by the company employees. Both local and online-stored data are protected from illegal data disposal, altering, sharing, transferring and other illegal processing.

Right to check, correct and prohibit

The customer has the right to check what data concerning him/her is stored in the register. The customer has the right to request that information concerning him/her is corrected, supplemented, or deleted. The requests are done by contacting our customer service. The request to check must be sent in writing and be signed. The customer has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of his/her personal specific situation when the processing is based on a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in the data controller, including profiling based on these provisions. The data controller is then no longer allowed to process the personal data unless it can demonstrate that there is a substantial and justified reason for the processing such that it overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the processing is necessary for the establishment, presentation or defence of a legal claim. The customer has the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if the controller has violated the applicable data protection regulation.

Kuinka voimme olla avuksi?

Kerro tarpeestasi, niin otamme sinuun yhteyttä.
  • Lue lisää henkilötietojen käsittelystä